you are here: home > features
Southern Right Whale (Eubalaena australis)
The southern right whale is the most commonly spotted whale along the west coast, in the cool season between May and November. Courting pairs breach and lobtail or slap the water with their flippers while the mothers can be seen escourting their newly born calves around sheltered bays.
Humpback Whales (Megaptera novaeangliae)
On departing the Antarctic waters and its abundance of krill, humpbacks feed on zooplankton in our coastal waters. These gentle giants have enormous flippers and the males are renowned for their stirring underwater vocalisations, during mating season.
Bryde’s Whale (Balaenoptera brydei)
Off South Africa, there appear to be two populations: one resident inshore over the continental shelf and another, which is migratory, found off the shelf
These whales are more likely to be encountered at sea rather than close to shore. Their coastal distribution is recorded mainly between East London and Cape Point, although sightings have been made beyond but taper off after Cape Columbine in the west and Port St John’s in the east and more likely to be encountered at sea than close to shore.
Killer Whale / Orca (Orcinus orca)
These cetaceans are in fact not whales at all but dolphins. Says Meredith Thornton of the University of Pretoria’s Mammal Research Institute (“MRI”) “There are three different types of killer whales: transients that are mostly mammal eaters, residents that are fish eaters and the offshore type that probably do both. We suspect that the ones occurring off our coast are the mammal eating type.”
Heaveside’s Dolphin (Cephalorhynchus heavisidii)
Of the dolphins that inhabit these waters, Heaviside’s dolphin is the smallest. Found only off the west coast of southern Africa, this species can be easily identified by its blunt (rather than prominent) beak and the triangular dorsal fin. They socialise inshore in small groups in the mornings, while in the afternoons and at night they travel offshore to feed on juvenile hake. They are also very athletic and take readily to the breakers along the surf zone.
Dusky Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obscurus)
also frequents the cold Benguela current waters, but not exclusively, also being found south of the Tropic of Capricorn. its dorsal fin is sickle-shaped. They are often seen riding the bow waves of boats and cooperating in large groups to corral fish in a bait ball by leaping and slapping the water’s surface with their bodies and tails. Unlike whales that visit our waters for mating and calving, dolphins migrate with their food.
Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis)
Thses dolphins prefer deep off-shore waters and to a lesser extent over continental shelves to shallow waters. They have a wide distibution worldwide and are known to interact with other cetaceans from time to time.
When and where to watch
Regardless of the season, there is no guarantee of spotting a whale or dolphin. However; southern right whales are regular visitors to the west coast from the middle winter months, peaking in December. The presence of dolphins is a bit less predictable as it is dependant on the availability of food. Having said that, in all likelyhood, visitors will see Heaviside’s dolphins in Britannia Bay when the a strong northwester picks up.
Specific good viewing points are off Sandy Point Harbour in St Helena Bay, Shelley Point, Paternoster and the coastline west of Rocher Pan Nature Reserve north of Dwarskersbos.
Report any strandings to the nearest MCM officials who will take control of the situation in consultation with experts, failing which one of the following:
Nan Rice 021-7825845 a/h 021-7825845
Southern Right Whales